Is Herr's Honey Cheese Flavored Curls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (one Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed Palm, Sunflower), Cheese Blend (maltodextrin, Whey, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Butter [cream, Salt], Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Enzymes), Seasoning (sugar, Dextrose, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Honey, Salt, Tomato Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder, Horseradish Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Salt. Contains Milk.
Check Herr's Honey Cheese Flavored Curls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Honey Cheese Flavored Curls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
About this product
Snack · Piece


