This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Herr's Jalapeno Popper Cheese Curls, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

'CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SPICES SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AND ANNATTO.'

Check Herr's Jalapeno Popper Cheese Curls, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Herr's Jalapeno Popper Cheese Curls, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Herr's Jalapeno Popper Cheese Curls, 3-Pack 7.5 oz. Bags | Spoonful