Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choice Potatoes Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Torula Yeast, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spice Extractives
Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


