Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choice Potatoes Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Torula Yeast, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spice Extractives

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go