Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Choice Potatoes Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Torula Yeast, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spice Extractives
Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


