Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Choice Potatoes Cooked In Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Cottonseed, Soybean), Salt, Whey, Sugar, Dextrose, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Torula Yeast, Sodium Diacetate, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spice Extractives

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeno Flavored Potato Chips, 7.5oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go