Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips Party Size, 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DRIED PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SALT

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Jalapeño Flavored Potato Chips Party Size, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish