Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Queso Blanco Flavored Potato Chips, Limited Edition, 2 3/8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Queso Blanco Flavored Potato Chips, Limited Edition, 2 3/8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go