Is Herr's Kettle Cooked Queso Blanco Flavored Potato Chips Limited Edition, 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk solids
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND [WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID], SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SALT

Check Herr's Kettle Cooked Queso Blanco Flavored Potato Chips Limited Edition, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go