Is Herr's Mild Cheddar Dip 9 oz Jars - Pack of 6 Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- partially hydrogenated soybean oil
partially hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color, Spices
Check Herr's Mild Cheddar Dip 9 oz Jars - Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Mild Cheddar Dip 9 oz Jars - Pack of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
Where to buy
Herr's Mild Cheddar Dip 9 oz Jars - Pack of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


