Is Herr's Old Bay Seasoned Potato Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Pronounced coastal spice flavor with savory tang and peppery notes complements sturdy, crunchy kettle-style chips offering a firm snap and coarse texture. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, and dipping. Customer reviewers mention strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, frequent pairing with beer, and occasional comments about saltiness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pronounced coastal spice flavor with savory tang and peppery notes complements sturdy, crunchy kettle-style chips offering a firm snap and coarse texture. Common uses include casual snacking, party platters, sandwich accompaniment, and dipping. Customer reviewers mention strong seasoning, satisfying crunch, frequent pairing with beer, and occasional comments about saltiness levels.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY SEED], PAPRIKA, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT.
Check Herr's Old Bay Seasoned Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Old Bay Seasoned Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


