Is Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk solids
- cheese cultures
- whey
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- buttermilk
- sweet cream
- baked cheese curls - corn meal
- butter solids
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
- extractive of paprika and natural flavor
- +15 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+23 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL POPCORN - SELECT POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NONFAT DRY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT,NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SWEET CREAM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO,BARBECUE POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA AND NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SMOKE),BAKED CHEESE CURLS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENXYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO,CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER) WITH SALT ADDED,CRUNCHY CHEESE STICKS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID,SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: WHEY, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER SOLIDS (CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND LACTOSE WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED) AS PROCESSING AIDS,BITE SIZE SOURDOUGH PRETZELS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B2) FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODA
Check Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


