Is Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • crunchy cheese sticks - corn meal
  • sour cream & onion flavored potato chips - choice potatoes cooked in vegetable oil
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream solids
  • cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • +11 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POPCORN - SELECT POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NONFAT DRY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT,NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SWEET CREAM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO,BARBECUE POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA AND NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SMOKE),BAKED CHEESE CURLS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENXYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO,CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER) WITH SALT ADDED,CRUNCHY CHEESE STICKS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID,SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: WHEY, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER SOLIDS (CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND LACTOSE WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED) AS PROCESSING AIDS,BITE SIZE SOURDOUGH PRETZELS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B2) FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODA

Check Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch