Is Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- bite size sourdough pretzels - enriched wheat flour
- extractive of paprika and natural flavor
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIGINAL POPCORN - SELECT POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT), NONFAT DRY, SALT, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, TOCOPHEROL, BETA CAROTENE, ANNATTO EXTRACT,NACHO FLAVORED TORTILLA CHIPS - YELLOW CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM, SUNFLOWER), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SWEET CREAM, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO,BARBECUE POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RICE FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, SPICES, ONION AND GARLIC POWDERS, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA AND NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS SMOKE),BAKED CHEESE CURLS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENXYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO,CRISP 'N TASTY POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER) WITH SALT ADDED,CRUNCHY CHEESE STICKS - CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, PALM), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SUNFLOWER OIL, NONFAT MILK, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE), BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID,SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - CHOICE POTATOES COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SUNFLOWER), SALT AND SEASONING ADDED, SEASONING: WHEY, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTER SOLIDS (CREAM, SALT), DEHYDRATED ONION SUGAR, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, AND LACTOSE WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN/COTTONSEED) AS PROCESSING AIDS,BITE SIZE SOURDOUGH PRETZELS - ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN B2) FOLIC ACID], SALT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODA
Check Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 20 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Where to buy
Herrs 42 - Variety Snack Packs, 43.75 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


