Is Herr's Party Mix, 4 1/2 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEESE CURLS (CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, WHEY, SALT, EXTRACT OF PEPPER]), CORN CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, SALT), BARBECUE CORN CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, BARBECUE SEASONING [SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, PAPRIKA, SPICES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, CITRIC ACID, RED 40 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, NATURAL FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST, TOMATO, GARLIC, SULFITING AGENTS]), NACHO TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, CANOLA OIL, NACHO CHEESE SEASONING [SALT, SOYFLOUR, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40 LAKE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE]), PRETZEL MIDGEES AND PRETZEL STICKS (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, RICE], CORN SYRUP, MALT, YEAST)
Check Herr's Party Mix, 4 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Herr's Party Mix, 4 1/2 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


