Is Herr's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • dextrose

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN, COTTONSEED, SUNFLOWER), SEASONING (WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOUR CREAM [CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, LACTOSE), SALT.

Check Herr's Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySour
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping