Is Herr's Stubb's Sticky Sweet Bar-B-Q Flavored Cheese Curls, 6 1/2 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn meal, vegetable oil (one or more of the following: corn, cottonseed, palm, sunflower), cheese blend (maltodextrin, whey, sunflower oil, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salt, monosodium glutamate, sodium phosphate, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, citric acid, lactic acid, yellow 5, yellow 6, enzymes), seasoning (brown sugar, sugar, spices, molasses, salt, fructose, tomato powder, onion, paprika, corn maltodextrin, garlic, citric acid, extractives of paprika), salt

Check Herr's Stubb's Sticky Sweet Bar-B-Q Flavored Cheese Curls, 6 1/2 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Herr's Stubb's Sticky Sweet Bar-B-Q Flavored Cheese Curls, 6 1/2 oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go