Is Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, rippled texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a toast topping, dessert drizzle, baking add-in, or fruit dip. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy-to-use packaging, and family appeal, while occasional comments mention stickiness and mess during application and favorable price perceptions for casual use.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- fresh cream
- milk
- fresh milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, rippled texture that spreads easily; commonly used as a toast topping, dessert drizzle, baking add-in, or fruit dip. Reviewers frequently note consistent taste, easy-to-use packaging, and family appeal, while occasional comments mention stickiness and mess during application and favorable price perceptions for casual use.
Ingredients
FRESH MILK, SUGAR, WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, FRESH CREAM (MILK) (7%), MILK SOLIDS, COCOA SOLIDS (2.5%), MALTODEXTRIN, EMULSIFIERS (422, 477, 471), COLOURS (BEET RED, CARAMEL III, VEGETABLE CARBON), THICKENERS (1442, GUAR GUM, PROCESSED EUCHEUMA SEAWEED, LOCUST BEAN GUM), NATURAL FLAVOUR, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID).
Check Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Chocolate Ripple Tub 1L is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


