Is Hershey Kisses Choc Chip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hershey's Kisses (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Fructose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol (Mono and Diesters of Fat and Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, with BHT and Citric Acid to Help Protect Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Whey, Cream of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Lecithin, Annatto Extract.

Check Hershey Kisses Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hershey Kisses Choc Chip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go