Is Hershey Kisses Choc Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • pasteurized whole egg
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • palm oil margarine
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hershey's Kisses (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Fructose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol (Mono and Diesters of Fat and Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, with BHT and Citric Acid to Help Protect Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Whey, Cream of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Lecithin, Annatto Extract.

Check Hershey Kisses Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hershey Kisses Choc Chip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go