Is Hershey Kisses Choc Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hershey's Kisses (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Fructose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol (Mono and Diesters of Fat and Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, with BHT and Citric Acid to Help Protect Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Whey, Cream of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Lecithin, Annatto Extract.

Check Hershey Kisses Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hershey Kisses Choc Chip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go