Is Hershey Kisses Choc Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hershey's Kisses (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor]), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% of Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Invert Sugar, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurized Whole Egg, Fructose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol (Mono and Diesters of Fat and Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, with BHT and Citric Acid to Help Protect Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt, Whey, Cream of Tartar, Cellulose Gum, Lecithin, Annatto Extract.

Check Hershey Kisses Choc Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey Kisses Choc Chip is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go