Is Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite-sized dark truffles deliver a rich cocoa-forward flavor and a smooth, creamy center, offering a contrast between slightly firm shell and velvety interior. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift baskets, or holiday treats. Customer reviews note consistent texture, intense flavor, and suitability for sharing, with occasional mentions of packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.

Check Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go