Is Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles Vegan?

Description
Bite-sized dark truffles deliver a rich cocoa-forward flavor and a smooth, creamy center, offering a contrast between slightly firm shell and velvety interior. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift baskets, or holiday treats. Customer reviews note consistent texture, intense flavor, and suitability for sharing, with occasional mentions of packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- milk
- whey
- skim milk
- lecithin
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized dark truffles deliver a rich cocoa-forward flavor and a smooth, creamy center, offering a contrast between slightly firm shell and velvety interior. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift baskets, or holiday treats. Customer reviews note consistent texture, intense flavor, and suitability for sharing, with occasional mentions of packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.
Check Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


