Is Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles Vegetarian?

Description
Bite-sized dark truffles deliver a rich cocoa-forward flavor and a smooth, creamy center, offering a contrast between slightly firm shell and velvety interior. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift baskets, or holiday treats. Customer reviews note consistent texture, intense flavor, and suitability for sharing, with occasional mentions of packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized dark truffles deliver a rich cocoa-forward flavor and a smooth, creamy center, offering a contrast between slightly firm shell and velvety interior. Commonly used for snacking, party bowls, gift baskets, or holiday treats. Customer reviews note consistent texture, intense flavor, and suitability for sharing, with occasional mentions of packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whey (milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.
Check Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey Nuggets Dark Chocolate Truffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


