No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Hershey's 330g Cookies N Creme Mix Ins White Chocolate Dessert with Cookie Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dessert Base (95%) (Water, Sugar, Cream ( Milk ) Palm Oil, White Chocolate (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Stabiliser: Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Guar Gum, Salt, White Chocolate Flavouring (0.2%), Mix-Ins (5%) ( Wheat ) Flour, Sugar, Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Hydogen Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate; Salt)

Check Hershey's 330g Cookies N Creme Mix Ins White Chocolate Dessert with Cookie Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hershey's 330g Cookies N Creme Mix Ins White Chocolate Dessert with Cookie Pieces | Spoonful