Is HERSHEY’S Caramels In Dark Chocolate Stand-Up Bag, 7.2 Ounces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

dairy butter

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Disodium Phosphate, Baking Soda

Check HERSHEY’S Caramels In Dark Chocolate Stand-Up Bag, 7.2 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERSHEY’S Caramels In Dark Chocolate Stand-Up Bag, 7.2 Ounces is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping