Is Hershey's 12 Snack Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Classic milk chocolate bars offer a creamy, sweet flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Often used for casual snacking, lunchbox treats, gifting, and party favors, shoppers note consistent taste, convenient multipack packaging, and good value for sharing, while some mention occasional variability in bar size and wrapper durability during transit handling.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic milk chocolate bars offer a creamy, sweet flavor and smooth, melt-in-mouth texture. Often used for casual snacking, lunchbox treats, gifting, and party favors, shoppers note consistent taste, convenient multipack packaging, and good value for sharing, while some mention occasional variability in bar size and wrapper durability during transit handling.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavour. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.
Check Hershey's 12 Snack Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's 12 Snack Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


