Is Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy butter
  • milk
  • sorbitol, dairy butter
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dairy butter

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, MILK FAT, LECITHIN (SOY), PGPR, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, CANOLA OIL, PALM OIL), SKIM MILK, WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SORBITOL, DAIRY BUTTER (MILK), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, GLYCERIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), MOLASSES, LECITHIN (SOY), BAKING SODA, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE

Check Hershey's Affogato milk chocolate with espresso flavored caramel and vanilla creme filling against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanillaCoffee
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go