Is Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Hershey Chocolate Candy Assortment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- milk fat
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat milk
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavor
- sorbitan tristearate
- chocolate
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Yeast, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Hershey's: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Contains Soy, Milk, Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds, Reese's Peanut Butter: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq, Whoppers: Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey (Milk), Malted Milk (Barley Malt, Wheat Flour, Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Resinous Glaze, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Carbonate, Tapioca Dextrin
Check Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Hershey Chocolate Candy Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Hershey Chocolate Candy Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
3 Musketeers, Full Size Chocolate Candy Bar, 1.92 Oz
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Hershey's All Time Greats Snack Size Hershey Chocolate Candy Assortment is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


