Is HERSHEY'S Assorted Chocolate Bars - 30ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • reese''s peanut butter cups: milk chocolate
  • lactose
  • hershey''s milk chocolate: milk chocolate
  • milk
  • hershey''s milk chocolate with almonds: milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hershey''s Milk Chocolate With Almonds: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, And Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Almonds, Hershey''s Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, And Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Chocolate: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Yeast, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Reese''s Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate: Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, And Soy Lecithin And Pgpr, Emulsifiers), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Tbhq

Check HERSHEY'S Assorted Chocolate Bars - 30ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

HERSHEY'S Assorted Chocolate Bars - 30ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go