Is HERSHEY'S, BARK BELLS CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR; VEGETABLE OIL [PALM; SHEA OIL; SUNFLOWER OIL' PALM KERNEL; AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL]; CHOCOLATE; NONFAT MILK; CORN SYRUP SOLIDS; COCOA BUTTER; LACTOSE (MILK); CONTAINS 25 OR LESS OF: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; MILK FAT; CORNSTARCH; LECITHIN (SOY); OIL OF PEPPERMINT; ARTIFICIAL COLOR [RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 5; BLUE 1; YELLOW 6 LAKE]; PGPR, EMULSIFIER; CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE; NATURAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; TOCOPHERALS, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS; CARNAUBA WAX.

Check HERSHEY'S, BARK BELLS CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping