Is Hershey's Birthday Cake Kisses Pescatarian?

Description
Foil-wrapped bite-sized pieces offer a creamy birthday-cake flavored center coated in smooth outer coating with sprinkles, producing a soft, melt-in-mouth texture often used for party favors, baking accents, or casual snacking. Customer reviews commonly mention pronounced sweetness, an artificial cake note, convenience for gatherings, and susceptibility to melting, shipping issues.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural & artificial flavor, lecithin
natural & artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Foil-wrapped bite-sized pieces offer a creamy birthday-cake flavored center coated in smooth outer coating with sprinkles, producing a soft, melt-in-mouth texture often used for party favors, baking accents, or casual snacking. Customer reviews commonly mention pronounced sweetness, an artificial cake note, convenience for gatherings, and susceptibility to melting, shipping issues.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil &/or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (milk), Cornstarch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural & Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (soy), Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Pgpr, Artificial Color (yellow 5, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6). Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.
Check Hershey's Birthday Cake Kisses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Birthday Cake Kisses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hershey's Birthday Cake Kisses is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


