Is Hershey's Candy Bar Assortent - Kit Kat Miniatures, Red Kisses Milk Chocolate, Kisses Hugs, Hershey's Strawberry Bar - Mother's Day Candy Gift, Bulk Pack, 3 lbs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contain sugar, wheat flour, cocoa butter, nonfat milk, chocolate, refined palm kernel oil, lactose
  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • flour

contain sugar, wheat flour, cocoa butter, nonfat milk, chocolate, refined palm kernel oil, lactose

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hershey's Layer Crunch Strawberry: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whey (Milk), Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Caramel Color, Color Added, Natural Flavor, Kisses Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin And Ppgr (Emulsifiers), And Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Milk Chocolate: Hershey's Kit Kat Crisp Wafers In Chocolate Contain Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Yeast, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Kit Kat Crisp Wafers 'N Creme: Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Cocoa Butter, Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Safflower Oi), Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Kisses Filled With Caramel: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sorbitol

Check Hershey's Candy Bar Assortent - Kit Kat Miniatures, Red Kisses Milk Chocolate, Kisses Hugs, Hershey's Strawberry Bar - Mother's Day Candy Gift, Bulk Pack, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hershey's Candy Bar Assortent - Kit Kat Miniatures, Red Kisses Milk Chocolate, Kisses Hugs, Hershey's Strawberry Bar - Mother's Day Candy Gift, Bulk Pack, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go