Is HERSHEY'S Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures - 48oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • reeses peanut butter cup miniatures: milk chocolate sugar
  • reese's peanut butter cup miniatures: milk chocolate sugar
  • hershey's milk chocolate miniatures: milk chocolate sugar
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin And Pgpr Emulsifiers, And Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Salt, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Kit Kat Wafer Bar: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Chocolate, Refined Palm Kernel Oil, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Yeast, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Hershey's Milk Chocolate Miniatures: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Milk Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin And Pgpr, Emulsifiers, Artificial Flavors, Hershey's Special Dark Miniatures: Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures: Milk Chocolate Sugar, Soy Lecithin And Pgpr Emulsifiers, Peanuts, Dextrose, Tbhq

Check HERSHEY'S Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures - 48oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HERSHEY'S Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures - 48oz is available at 2 retailers

TargetWalmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go