Is Hershey's Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures Variety Pack - 42.9oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • sugar chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • reese's peanut butter cups: milk chocolate
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kit Kat Wafer Bars: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil], Milk Fat, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Yeast, Baking Soda, Reese's Peanut Butter Cups: Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr], Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Hershey's Milk Chocolate: Milk Chocolate [Sugar Chocolate, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor], Hershey's Special Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum.

Check Hershey's Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures Variety Pack - 42.9oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Candy Dish Chocolate Assortment Candy Miniatures Variety Pack - 42.9oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking