Is Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dairy butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk fat
- milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
dairy butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, To Maintain Freshness
Check Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
Where to buy
Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


