Is Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dairy butter

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dairy Butter (Milk), Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, To Maintain Freshness

Check Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Caramel Apple Filled Milk Chocolates is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go