Is Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, rich butterscotch flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and a firm chip texture that softens when baked; commonly used as a mix-in for cookies, muffins, brownies, and pancakes, or melted for drizzles and sauces. Customer feedback cites consistent meltability and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial taste reported.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, rich butterscotch flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and a firm chip texture that softens when baked; commonly used as a mix-in for cookies, muffins, brownies, and pancakes, or melted for drizzles and sauces. Customer feedback cites consistent meltability and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial taste reported.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Prim Oil, Milk Ingredients, Artificial Flavour, Lecithin (soy), Sunset Yellow Fcf. Tartrazine, Indigotine. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


