Is Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich butterscotch flavor with a creamy, smooth melt and a firm chip texture that softens when baked; commonly used as a mix-in for cookies, muffins, brownies, and pancakes, or melted for drizzles and sauces. Customer feedback cites consistent meltability and strong sweetness, with occasional notes of artificial taste reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hydrogenated Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Prim Oil, Milk Ingredients, Artificial Flavour, Lecithin (soy), Sunset Yellow Fcf. Tartrazine, Indigotine. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Chipits Butterscotch Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking