Is Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

70% dark chocolate chunks offer a pronounced bittersweet flavor with a firm, slightly coarse texture that holds shape when baked. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, melting applications, toppings and snacking. Customer reviews note rich cocoa intensity, reliable baking performance, occasional variability in chunk size, occasional perceived bitterness, and overall satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LECITHIN (SOY), MILK INGREDIENTS].

Check Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hershey's Chipits Chunks Dark Chocolate 70% is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingDipping