Is HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips are a popular choice for baking enthusiasts. These chips are easy to use and make a great addition to homemade holiday recipes, birthday treats, and other desserts. They are gluten-free and made without artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People love the taste of these chips, finding them addictive, creamy, and not waxy. They are highly regarded for their baking capabilities and are considered by many to be the best dark chocolate chips on the market. Overall, Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips offer a high-quality and delicious option for all your baking needs.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips are a popular choice for baking enthusiasts. These chips are easy to use and make a great addition to homemade holiday recipes, birthday treats, and other desserts. They are gluten-free and made without artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People love the taste of these chips, finding them addictive, creamy, and not waxy. They are highly regarded for their baking capabilities and are considered by many to be the best dark chocolate chips on the market. Overall, Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips offer a high-quality and delicious option for all your baking needs.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour), Ou-d
Check HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


