Is HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips are a popular choice for baking enthusiasts. These chips are easy to use and make a great addition to homemade holiday recipes, birthday treats, and other desserts. They are gluten-free and made without artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People love the taste of these chips, finding them addictive, creamy, and not waxy. They are highly regarded for their baking capabilities and are considered by many to be the best dark chocolate chips on the market. Overall, Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips offer a high-quality and delicious option for all your baking needs.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips are a popular choice for baking enthusiasts. These chips are easy to use and make a great addition to homemade holiday recipes, birthday treats, and other desserts. They are gluten-free and made without artificial flavors, colors, or preservatives. People love the taste of these chips, finding them addictive, creamy, and not waxy. They are highly regarded for their baking capabilities and are considered by many to be the best dark chocolate chips on the market. Overall, Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Baking Chips offer a high-quality and delicious option for all your baking needs.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour), Ou-d
Check HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Dark Chocolate Baking Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


