Is Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

Description
Small dark-chocolate chips deliver a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy texture that melts readily. Commonly used in baking cookies, brownies, and desserts, they also serve as baking accents or melted coatings. Customer reviews note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and preferred bold flavor for chocolate-forward recipes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small dark-chocolate chips deliver a rich, slightly bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, glossy texture that melts readily. Commonly used in baking cookies, brownies, and desserts, they also serve as baking accents or melted coatings. Customer reviews note consistent size, reliable melting behavior, and preferred bold flavor for chocolate-forward recipes.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Artificial Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


