Is Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, creamy chocolate morsels offer a smooth, meltable texture and familiar chocolate flavor, commonly used for baking, melting, and as cookie mix-ins or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and pleasant taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging-related clumping during storage in larger bags during shipping.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy chocolate morsels offer a smooth, meltable texture and familiar chocolate flavor, commonly used for baking, melting, and as cookie mix-ins or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and pleasant taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging-related clumping during storage in larger bags during shipping.
Ingredients
Milk chocolate [sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lecithin (soy), natural flavor]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


