Is Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, creamy chocolate morsels offer a smooth, meltable texture and familiar chocolate flavor, commonly used for baking, melting, and as cookie mix-ins or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and pleasant taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging-related clumping during storage in larger bags during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, creamy chocolate morsels offer a smooth, meltable texture and familiar chocolate flavor, commonly used for baking, melting, and as cookie mix-ins or dessert toppings. Reviewers frequently note consistent melting performance and pleasant taste, with occasional comments about sweetness level and packaging-related clumping during storage in larger bags during shipping.
Ingredients
Milk chocolate [sugar, milk ingredients, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, lecithin (soy), natural flavor]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Milk Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Granule, Piece


