Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Classic semi-sweet chips offer rich, balanced chocolate flavor and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly; firm shape holds during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, toppings, and melting for sauces. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, reliable melting performance, and good value for standard home baking applications.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic semi-sweet chips offer rich, balanced chocolate flavor and a smooth, slightly glossy texture that melts evenly; firm shape holds during baking. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins, toppings, and melting for sauces. Customer reviews often note consistent quality, reliable melting performance, and good value for standard home baking applications.
Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK INGREDIENTS, LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL FLAVOUR).
Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


