Is HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Semisweet chips offer a balanced cocoa flavor with a smooth, meltable texture; reviewers note consistent size and even melting. Commonly used in cookies, brownies and other baking or for melting and dipping. Customers report reliable performance and value, with occasional softened or misshapen pieces after shipping, especially in warm weather.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semisweet chips offer a balanced cocoa flavor with a smooth, meltable texture; reviewers note consistent size and even melting. Commonly used in cookies, brownies and other baking or for melting and dipping. Customers report reliable performance and value, with occasional softened or misshapen pieces after shipping, especially in warm weather.
Ingredients
Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin)
Check HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Reviews
Love chocolate but...
These were a pantry staple, especially for baking. I now have to limit this as it is a high FODMAP for me if more than a few eaten.
Similar Products
Where to buy
HERSHEY'S CHIPITS Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Chips · Granule


