Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, mildly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, slightly firm bite that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers note dependable flavor and melt texture, easy baking performance, with occasional reports of clumping or size variability and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Sugars, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Semi-sweet Chocolate [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingToppingCooking