Is Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips Vegan?

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, mildly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, slightly firm bite that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers note dependable flavor and melt texture, easy baking performance, with occasional reports of clumping or size variability and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cholesterol
- natural flavour
- lecithin
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Semi-sweet chips deliver a balanced, mildly bittersweet flavor with a smooth, slightly firm bite that softens when heated. Commonly used in cookies, brownies, muffins and melting for sauces or dips. Reviewers note dependable flavor and melt texture, easy baking performance, with occasional reports of clumping or size variability and packaging.
Ingredients
Fat, Saturated, Carbohydrate, Fibre, Sugars, Protein, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Semi-sweet Chocolate [sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Lecithin (soy), Natural Flavour]. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hershey's Chipits Pure Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


